A superb, stealthy hunter, the lynx’s specialty is catching rabbits, which account for up to 90% of its diet. eats terrestrial vertebrates; Animal Foods; birds; mammals; Predation. The wild boar is not the main component in the Iberian lynx's diet. Posted by Morgan - 9:32 AM - The Iberian lynx (Lynx pardinus) is a wild cat species native to the Iberian Peninsula in southwestern Europe that is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List. However, in the winter season, when the population of rabbits is low, they switch to other forms of food, like ducks, red deer and even fallow deer. However, in the winter season, when the population of rabbits is low, they switch to other forms of food, like ducks, red deer and even fallow deer. If any prey is uneaten the Lynx bury's it and comes back tomorrow to finish it. Diet /Feeding. If rabbits are scarce, deer and mouflon are hunted. See Iberian lynx breeds in captivity for the first time. It sometimes preys on young fallow deer (Dama dama), roe deer (Capreolus capreolus), mouflon (Ovis orientalis), and ducks. Adaptations Hiding Leftover Meat: To overcome the challenge of the drastically decreased European Rabbit population, which takes up 80% of the Iberian's diet. Iberian Lynx Ecology. Housing developments and expansion of urban areas pose a huge threat to the lynx’s habitat, along with wood plantation and crops. Mediterranean forests, woodlands, and scrub, 2. It sometimes preys on young fallow deer (Dama dama), roe deer (Capreolus capreolus), European mouflon (Ovis aries musimon), and ducks. Iberian lynxes, like all cats, have vertical pupils and superb vision, particularly during low visibility. Being rather smaller than most species of lynx, it remains incapable of attacking larger prey. The mating season takes place from January to July. This version of the page will remain live for reference purposes as we work to update the content across our website. Due to its very specific diet, the Iberian lynx’s habitat is somewhat restricted to the habitat of its prey. (Deliebs, 2009) Ecosystem Roles. The Iberian lynx is a carnivorous animal, with 90% of its diet consisting of hares. A lynx (/ l ɪ ŋ k s /; plural lynx or lynxes) is any of the four species (Canada lynx, Iberian lynx, Eurasian lynx, bobcat) within the medium-sized wild cat genus Lynx.The name lynx originated in Middle English via Latin from the Greek word λύγξ, derived from the Indo-European root leuk-('light, brightness') in reference to the luminescence of its reflective eyes. The European rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) represents more than 80% of their diet, so the Iberian lynx is completely dependent on its existence to survive. Vaccination to prevent more incidents. The mainstay of the Iberian lynx diet is rabbit. The lynx effect: Iberian cat claws its way back from brink of extinction A 20-year project to reintroduce the species across the peninsula has seen their numbers rise to 855 Sam Jones in Madrid Aside from depending on European rabbits as their food source, Iberian lynx have very particular habitat requirements. During winter, these lynxes may become diurnal for a period of time. The home ranges of adults are stable over many years. Diet The Iberian lynx mostly depends on wild rabbits to feed, but it will also eat ducks, young deer and partridges if rabbit densities are low. Primary Diet; carnivore. By the 1990s, there were only two small populations of Iberian lynx living on the peninsula, one in Montes de Toledo and the other in Sierra Morena. It is of medium size and is smaller than the similar Eurasian lynx, which also has a characteristically bobbed tail, a spotted coat, long legs and a muscular body. If any prey is uneaten, the Lynx will bury it and return the next day to finish it off. Their hunting strategy is based on stalking. Iberian Lynx - Iberian Lynx Diet. However, the populations of this lynx have been on a sharp decline due to overhunting, poaching, and fragmentation of its natural habitat. The Iberian lynx is a fussy eater. The Iberian lynx is a fussy eater. It preys almost exclu sively on the European rabbit. Who knew? https://www.worldatlas.com/articles/10-animals-found-in-spain.html But in the past century two diseases have wiped out large numbers of rabbits in the wild, including myxomatosis disease, which was purposefully introduced in France to control the rabbit population. If rabbits are scarce deer and mouflon are hunted. A male consumes an average of one rabbit per day, while a female with kittens consumes an average of three per day. Its main competition for rabbits, the fox, has a more varied diet. Due to this, they could act as reliable bioindicators of the health of their particular ecosystem. There are real fears that it may soon become the first cat species to become extinct for at least 2,000 years. They hide in the bushes and only usually need to launch a few meters towards their prey. Iberian lynx are able survive in cold climates as their bodies are designed for that purpose, and they can therefore live on plains and in cold mountains. Amongst these, the lagomorph Oryctolagus cuniculus predominates, allowing Lynx pardinus to be considered as a super-specialist predator ( Ferrer and Negro, 2004 ). Lynx populations peak approximately every 10 years, shortly after a peak in the snowshoe hare’s population cycle. When food sources are low though they will venture long distances. A male requires one rabbit per day while a female raising kittens will eat three per day. They also consume large amounts of rabbits and birds. It is also often killed by traps set for rabbits, and by cars, as roading increases. The Spanish or Iberian lynx Lynx pardinus ... Lynx at the San Diego Zoo are offered a nutritionally complete ground-meat diet made for zoo carnivores, plus a rib bone twice weekly, a rat and rabbit once a week, and beef heart for training purposes. IBERIAN LYNX CUBS: File photo. It preys almost exclu sively on the European rabbit. A key success factor has apparently been that the Iberian lynx has modified its diet and moved on from mainly rabbits to other things. Despite its speed and agility, it has a monastic diet, feeding almost exclusively on rabbits. Iberian lynx primarily feed on rabbits, but can also eat rodents, partridge, deer, moufon (wild sheep) and ducks. Deer and mouflon are prey when rabbits are scarce. The European rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) represents more than 80% of their diet, so the Iberian lynx is completely dependent on its existence to survive. They have also been known to eat a few different species of deer when presented with the opportunity, namely sick or young animals. Iberian lynx are polygynous, with one male mating with multiple females, but in northern Donana National Park, where the amount of suitable territories is small and intersexual competition is increasing, males must have smaller territories, which are more easy to defend against rival males, and so they focus on defending their exclusive access to one particular female, which results in monogamy. This may take as long as 3 years or may, in fact, never happen. The species generally lives between an altitude of 400 m and 1,300 m. © 1986 Panda Symbol WWF – World Wide Fund For Nature (formerly World Wildlife Fund).
iberian lynx diet